Research

WordPress AI readiness statistics

In October 2026, we could only tell which sites run on WordPress where our scanner could read the page, so this page covers those sites and says nothing about how many turned our scanner away.

Updated 20:07 UTC · October 2026

Based on the sites Bot Appétit has scanned: ones people chose to scan, plus lists we scan for research. Not a random sample of the web.

All sites on the State of the Web

How WordPress sites land

  • Chef's kiss 30%
  • Cleans the plate 54%
  • Needs seasoning 13%
  • Undercooked 3%
  • Sent back to the kitchen 0%
Share of WordPress sites in each verdict tier
VerdictShare of sites
Chef's kiss30%
Cleans the plate54%
Needs seasoning13%
Undercooked3%
Sent back to the kitchen0%

Based on the sites Bot Appétit has scanned: ones people chose to scan, plus lists we scan for research. Not a random sample of the web.

Better or worse

Not enough history yet.

Based on the sites Bot Appétit has scanned: ones people chose to scan, plus lists we scan for research. Not a random sample of the web.

AI access

  • robots.txt disallows some AI crawlers 8%
  • robots.txt disallows major AI crawlers 2%
How WordPress sites treat AI crawlers
What we foundShare of sites
robots.txt disallows some AI crawlers8%
robots.txt disallows major AI crawlers2%

Based on the sites Bot Appétit has scanned: ones people chose to scan, plus lists we scan for research. Not a random sample of the web.

What WordPress sites get right and wrong

Passed more often than on the average site: “A machine-readable published / updated date” (74%, against 26% of all sites); “Structured data is present” (87%, against 64% of all sites); “This page declares its canonical URL” (95%, against 72% of all sites). Least often passed: “WebMCP tools in the page” (0%); “Web Bot Auth (operates a signed bot)” (0%); “Text-and-data-mining reservation (TDMRep)” (0%).

Every check, WordPress against all sites

Share of sites that pass each check. The Gap column is the difference in percentage points; a dash means not enough sites yet.

WordPress sites against all sites: share passing each check
CheckWordPress sitesAll sitesGap (points)
Served over a secure HTTPS connection>99%99%+1%
HTTP redirects to HTTPS84%87%−3%
No mixed (insecure) content96%98%−2%
Core security headers are set10%19%−9%
Not flagged for malware or phishing100%100%Level
No server version leakage69%84%−15%
security.txt is published5%9%−4%
Reached without a redirect chain100%98%+2%
Caching or validation headers are set62%88%−26%
The site settles on one host (www vs non-www)83%75%+8%
robots.txt is present and not over-blocking95%88%+7%
Not accidentally set to noindex98%98%Level
This page declares its canonical URL95%72%+23%
Mobile viewport is set87%87%Level
Has a title tag100%>99%Level
Title fits a search snippet56%54%+2%
Has a meta description71%73%−2%
Description fits a search snippet79%70%+9%
The page has an H167%71%−4%
Logical heading order51%61%−10%
Topic is consistent across title, H1 and description51%55%−4%
Images have descriptive alt text90%87%+3%
Your page's HTML isn't oversized99%98%+1%
Open Graph tags for sharing62%53%+9%
Twitter/X card tags66%72%−6%
XML sitemap is present and referenced78%72%+6%
Missing pages return a real 40481%85%−4%
Images are optimised33%31%+2%
Language and charset declared99%93%+6%
hreflang for language variants100%98%+2%
Analytics is installed75%60%+15%
Search Console / Bing verification69%74%−5%
A favicon is set96%96%Level
No meta-refresh redirect99%>99%−1%
Your content survives without JavaScript>99%93%+7%
Your answer is in the HTML99%92%+7%
Buttons, links and fields have names35%53%−18%
Semantic HTML landmarks53%58%−5%
Content is scannable in self-contained chunks99%89%+10%
Claims come with figures, quotes or sources34%43%−9%
Section headings are phrased as questions26%29%−3%
Author / publisher is clear75%57%+18%
A machine-readable published / updated date74%26%+48%
llms.txt is present and valid30%31%−1%
Clean content for agents (Markdown)1%7%−6%
Structured data is present87%64%+23%
Structured data is valid98%98%Level
FAQ / Q&A schema47%52%−5%
Organization schema with sameAs42%31%+11%
Right schema type for the page95%89%+6%
Schema facts also appear in the page text36%57%−21%
Breadcrumb structured data—30%—
AI crawlers aren't blocked86%85%+1%
Automated visitors can reach your pages100%100%Level
Engines are allowed to quote the page99%98%+1%
Your page arrives quickly72%89%−17%
AI bot rules are explicit and intentional15%20%−5%
Content usage preferences declared6%7%−1%
Resource-discovery Link headers1%4%−3%
No broken links70%84%−14%
Links don't point at redirects70%83%−13%
Descriptive anchor text>99%99%+1%
Sensible internal/external link mix98%95%+3%
Links are real links83%89%−6%
Largest Contentful Paint (LCP)———
Cumulative Layout Shift (CLS)———
Interaction to Next Paint (INP)———
Page weight and render-blocking———
MCP Server Card0%3%−3%
AI catalog0%2%−2%
A2A Agent Card0%1%−1%
WebMCP tools in the page0%1%−1%
AI usage preferences (Content-Usage)0%<1%Level
Licensing terms for AI (RSL)0%<1%Level
Text-and-data-mining reservation (TDMRep)0%<1%Level
Markdown version linked from the page1%4%−3%
Content signals agree everywhere———
Agent Skills index0%2%−2%
API catalog0%2%−2%
OAuth authorization-server metadata10%8%+2%
OAuth protected-resource metadata10%6%+4%
OpenID Connect discovery3%5%−2%
Web Bot Auth (operates a signed bot)0%<1%Level
Universal Commerce Protocol manifest———
Auth.md agent registration0%1%−1%
AI discovery via DNS0%<1%Level

Based on the sites Bot Appétit has scanned: ones people chose to scan, plus lists we scan for research. Not a random sample of the web.

See how your site compares

A free scan checks all of this on your page in seconds, with no signup.

Scan your site free

Want it handled? We do that too. No pitch, just a plain-English chat.

Book a call