Research

Webflow AI readiness statistics

In October 2026, we could only tell which sites run on Webflow where our scanner could read the page, so this page covers those sites and says nothing about how many turned our scanner away.

Updated 20:07 UTC · October 2026

Based on the sites Bot Appétit has scanned: ones people chose to scan, plus lists we scan for research. Not a random sample of the web.

All sites on the State of the Web

How Webflow sites land

  • Chef's kiss 19%
  • Cleans the plate 48%
  • Needs seasoning 31%
  • Undercooked 3%
  • Sent back to the kitchen 0%
Share of Webflow sites in each verdict tier
VerdictShare of sites
Chef's kiss19%
Cleans the plate48%
Needs seasoning31%
Undercooked3%
Sent back to the kitchen0%

Based on the sites Bot Appétit has scanned: ones people chose to scan, plus lists we scan for research. Not a random sample of the web.

Better or worse

Not enough history yet.

Based on the sites Bot Appétit has scanned: ones people chose to scan, plus lists we scan for research. Not a random sample of the web.

AI access

  • robots.txt disallows some AI crawlers 1%
  • robots.txt disallows major AI crawlers 3%
How Webflow sites treat AI crawlers
What we foundShare of sites
robots.txt disallows some AI crawlers1%
robots.txt disallows major AI crawlers3%

Based on the sites Bot Appétit has scanned: ones people chose to scan, plus lists we scan for research. Not a random sample of the web.

What Webflow sites get right and wrong

Passed more often than on the average site: “Analytics is installed” (87%, against 60% of all sites); “Has a meta description” (94%, against 73% of all sites); “The page has an H1” (92%, against 71% of all sites). Least often passed: “WebMCP tools in the page” (0%); “Web Bot Auth (operates a signed bot)” (0%); “Text-and-data-mining reservation (TDMRep)” (0%).

Every check, Webflow against all sites

Share of sites that pass each check. The Gap column is the difference in percentage points; a dash means not enough sites yet.

Webflow sites against all sites: share passing each check
CheckWebflow sitesAll sitesGap (points)
Served over a secure HTTPS connection100%99%+1%
HTTP redirects to HTTPS99%87%+12%
No mixed (insecure) content100%98%+2%
Core security headers are set0%19%−19%
Not flagged for malware or phishing100%100%Level
No server version leakage100%84%+16%
security.txt is published1%9%−8%
Reached without a redirect chain100%98%+2%
Caching or validation headers are set100%88%+12%
The site settles on one host (www vs non-www)95%75%+20%
robots.txt is present and not over-blocking92%88%+4%
Not accidentally set to noindex100%98%+2%
This page declares its canonical URL53%72%−19%
Mobile viewport is set98%87%+11%
Has a title tag100%>99%Level
Title fits a search snippet59%54%+5%
Has a meta description94%73%+21%
Description fits a search snippet67%70%−3%
The page has an H192%71%+21%
Logical heading order68%61%+7%
Topic is consistent across title, H1 and description65%55%+10%
Images have descriptive alt text99%87%+12%
Your page's HTML isn't oversized100%98%+2%
Open Graph tags for sharing2%53%−51%
Twitter/X card tags74%72%+2%
XML sitemap is present and referenced76%72%+4%
Missing pages return a real 40499%85%+14%
Images are optimised1%31%−30%
Language and charset declared86%93%−7%
hreflang for language variants—98%—
Analytics is installed87%60%+27%
Search Console / Bing verification81%74%+7%
A favicon is set100%96%+4%
No meta-refresh redirect100%>99%Level
Your content survives without JavaScript97%93%+4%
Your answer is in the HTML98%92%+6%
Buttons, links and fields have names31%53%−22%
Semantic HTML landmarks51%58%−7%
Content is scannable in self-contained chunks98%89%+9%
Claims come with figures, quotes or sources63%43%+20%
Section headings are phrased as questions25%29%−4%
Author / publisher is clear48%57%−9%
A machine-readable published / updated date2%26%−24%
llms.txt is present and valid32%31%+1%
Clean content for agents (Markdown)6%7%−1%
Structured data is present53%64%−11%
Structured data is valid96%98%−2%
FAQ / Q&A schema—52%—
Organization schema with sameAs35%31%+4%
Right schema type for the page94%89%+5%
Schema facts also appear in the page text—57%—
Breadcrumb structured data—30%—
AI crawlers aren't blocked95%85%+10%
Automated visitors can reach your pages100%100%Level
Engines are allowed to quote the page100%98%+2%
Your page arrives quickly94%89%+5%
AI bot rules are explicit and intentional6%20%−14%
Content usage preferences declared8%7%+1%
Resource-discovery Link headers0%4%−4%
No broken links87%84%+3%
Links don't point at redirects98%83%+15%
Descriptive anchor text100%99%+1%
Sensible internal/external link mix98%95%+3%
Links are real links89%89%Level
Largest Contentful Paint (LCP)———
Cumulative Layout Shift (CLS)———
Interaction to Next Paint (INP)———
Page weight and render-blocking———
MCP Server Card3%3%Level
AI catalog0%2%−2%
A2A Agent Card0%1%−1%
WebMCP tools in the page0%1%−1%
AI usage preferences (Content-Usage)0%<1%Level
Licensing terms for AI (RSL)0%<1%Level
Text-and-data-mining reservation (TDMRep)0%<1%Level
Markdown version linked from the page0%4%−4%
Content signals agree everywhere———
Agent Skills index2%2%Level
API catalog1%2%−1%
OAuth authorization-server metadata2%8%−6%
OAuth protected-resource metadata1%6%−5%
OpenID Connect discovery0%5%−5%
Web Bot Auth (operates a signed bot)0%<1%Level
Universal Commerce Protocol manifest———
Auth.md agent registration1%1%Level
AI discovery via DNS0%<1%Level

Based on the sites Bot Appétit has scanned: ones people chose to scan, plus lists we scan for research. Not a random sample of the web.

See how your site compares

A free scan checks all of this on your page in seconds, with no signup.

Scan your site free

Want it handled? We do that too. No pitch, just a plain-English chat.

Book a call