Research

Shopify AI readiness statistics

In October 2026, we could only tell which sites run on Shopify where our scanner could read the page, so this page covers those sites and says nothing about how many turned our scanner away.

Updated 20:07 UTC · October 2026

Based on the sites Bot Appétit has scanned: ones people chose to scan, plus lists we scan for research. Not a random sample of the web.

All sites on the State of the Web

How Shopify sites land

  • Chef's kiss 61%
  • Cleans the plate 28%
  • Needs seasoning 6%
  • Undercooked 0%
  • Sent back to the kitchen 0%
Share of Shopify sites in each verdict tier
VerdictShare of sites
Chef's kiss61%
Cleans the plate28%
Needs seasoning6%
Undercooked0%
Sent back to the kitchen0%

Based on the sites Bot Appétit has scanned: ones people chose to scan, plus lists we scan for research. Not a random sample of the web.

Better or worse

Not enough history yet.

Based on the sites Bot Appétit has scanned: ones people chose to scan, plus lists we scan for research. Not a random sample of the web.

AI access

  • robots.txt disallows some AI crawlers 11%
  • robots.txt disallows major AI crawlers 0%
How Shopify sites treat AI crawlers
What we foundShare of sites
robots.txt disallows some AI crawlers11%
robots.txt disallows major AI crawlers0%

Based on the sites Bot Appétit has scanned: ones people chose to scan, plus lists we scan for research. Not a random sample of the web.

What Shopify sites get right and wrong

Passed more often than on the average site: “OpenID Connect discovery” (88%, against 5% of all sites); “OAuth protected-resource metadata” (88%, against 6% of all sites); “OAuth authorization-server metadata” (88%, against 8% of all sites). Least often passed: “Resource-discovery Link headers” (0%); “MCP Server Card” (0%); “Clean content for agents (Markdown)” (0%).

Every check, Shopify against all sites

Share of sites that pass each check. The Gap column is the difference in percentage points; a dash means not enough sites yet.

Shopify sites against all sites: share passing each check
CheckShopify sitesAll sitesGap (points)
Served over a secure HTTPS connection100%99%+1%
HTTP redirects to HTTPS100%87%+13%
No mixed (insecure) content97%98%−1%
Core security headers are set6%19%−13%
Not flagged for malware or phishing100%100%Level
No server version leakage97%84%+13%
security.txt is published3%9%−6%
Reached without a redirect chain100%98%+2%
Caching or validation headers are set100%88%+12%
The site settles on one host (www vs non-www)94%75%+19%
robots.txt is present and not over-blocking100%88%+12%
Not accidentally set to noindex100%98%+2%
This page declares its canonical URL97%72%+25%
Mobile viewport is set94%87%+7%
Has a title tag100%>99%Level
Title fits a search snippet65%54%+11%
Has a meta description68%73%−5%
Description fits a search snippet—70%—
The page has an H168%71%−3%
Logical heading order56%61%−5%
Topic is consistent across title, H1 and description44%55%−11%
Images have descriptive alt text79%87%−8%
Your page's HTML isn't oversized—98%—
Open Graph tags for sharing85%53%+32%
Twitter/X card tags85%72%+13%
XML sitemap is present and referenced100%72%+28%
Missing pages return a real 404100%85%+15%
Images are optimised79%31%+48%
Language and charset declared100%93%+7%
hreflang for language variants—98%—
Analytics is installed74%60%+14%
Search Console / Bing verification76%74%+2%
A favicon is set88%96%−8%
No meta-refresh redirect100%>99%Level
Your content survives without JavaScript100%93%+7%
Your answer is in the HTML97%92%+5%
Buttons, links and fields have names—53%—
Semantic HTML landmarks91%58%+33%
Content is scannable in self-contained chunks97%89%+8%
Claims come with figures, quotes or sources—43%—
Section headings are phrased as questions—29%—
Author / publisher is clear74%57%+17%
A machine-readable published / updated date0%26%−26%
llms.txt is present and valid91%31%+60%
Clean content for agents (Markdown)0%7%−7%
Structured data is present82%64%+18%
Structured data is valid—98%—
FAQ / Q&A schema—52%—
Organization schema with sameAs56%31%+25%
Right schema type for the page—89%—
Schema facts also appear in the page text—57%—
Breadcrumb structured data—30%—
AI crawlers aren't blocked88%85%+3%
Automated visitors can reach your pages100%100%Level
Engines are allowed to quote the page—98%—
Your page arrives quickly—89%—
AI bot rules are explicit and intentional21%20%+1%
Content usage preferences declared3%7%−4%
Resource-discovery Link headers0%4%−4%
No broken links94%84%+10%
Links don't point at redirects97%83%+14%
Descriptive anchor text100%99%+1%
Sensible internal/external link mix100%95%+5%
Links are real links—89%—
Largest Contentful Paint (LCP)———
Cumulative Layout Shift (CLS)———
Interaction to Next Paint (INP)———
Page weight and render-blocking———
MCP Server Card0%3%−3%
AI catalog0%2%−2%
A2A Agent Card—1%—
WebMCP tools in the page—1%—
AI usage preferences (Content-Usage)—<1%—
Licensing terms for AI (RSL)—<1%—
Text-and-data-mining reservation (TDMRep)—<1%—
Markdown version linked from the page—4%—
Content signals agree everywhere———
Agent Skills index0%2%−2%
API catalog0%2%−2%
OAuth authorization-server metadata88%8%+80%
OAuth protected-resource metadata88%6%+82%
OpenID Connect discovery88%5%+83%
Web Bot Auth (operates a signed bot)3%<1%+3%
Universal Commerce Protocol manifest———
Auth.md agent registration0%1%−1%
AI discovery via DNS0%<1%Level

Based on the sites Bot Appétit has scanned: ones people chose to scan, plus lists we scan for research. Not a random sample of the web.

See how your site compares

A free scan checks all of this on your page in seconds, with no signup.

Scan your site free

Want it handled? We do that too. No pitch, just a plain-English chat.

Book a call